1–3 day delivery · Scandinavia OEKO-TEX 100 MOQ 10 m VAT-free EU trade
DK · DKKEN · EURFI · EUR
Corduroy upholstery velour in red laid in soft folds
In stock · 84 m

Same quality, more colours

Corduroy upholstery velour comes in several shades – same quality, same width.

+13 more colours in the series

Ash grey ZM2512-021
Beige ZM2512-003
Dusty old rose ZM2512-016
Dusty grey ZM2512-019
Dusty green ZM2512-015
Bottle green ZM2512-010
Old rose ZM2512-017
Grey ZM2512-020

About this print

Ribbed upholstery velour – Red is a woven corduroy upholstery velour made of 92% polyester and 8% nylon, weighing 330 g/m² and 144 cm wide.

Specifications:
– Material: 92% polyester, 8% nylon
– Weight: 330 g/m²
– Width: 144 cm
– Certification: OEKOTEX STANDARD 100 – 24.HPL.11262
– Abrasion Resistance: 100,000 Martindale
– Feature: Water-repellent

Red ribbed upholstery velour delivers a striking, graphic expression in upholstery, where the texture is an integral part of the design. The corduroy ribs create directionality on the surface, allowing conscious use of vertical or horizontal lines on larger furniture pieces.

This quality is commonly used for sofas, armchairs, benches, and poufs. It also works well for cushions and pillows, where the red color can serve as a contrast to neutral home textiles. The water-repellent feature is practical for everyday use in rooms with heavy furniture traffic.

An important advantage for purchasing and production is the combination of 330 g/m² weight and 100,000 Martindale abrasion resistance. This provides a durable fabric suitable for assortments requiring wear resistance without a technical appearance.

Fabric stores often introduce red velour as a statement color for displays and customer orders. Upholsterers and smaller furniture manufacturers choose it for projects where consistent roll-to-roll quality and certification are needed for easy customer documentation.

Care after product completion: vacuum in the direction of the pile. Gently dab stains and avoid tumble drying and high heat.

Explore the full range of Upholstery fabric and find more options in Corduroy upholstery velour.

Order from 10m – delivery 1–3 business days in Scandinavia

Spec sheet

Quality92% polyester / 8% nylon
CertificationOEKOTEX STANDARD 100 - 24.HPL.11262
Weight330 g/m²
Martindale100,000
PropertyWater repellent
Width144 CM

Download datasheet (PDF)

Vault

Looking for something more exclusive?

Premium digital prints in limited editions, Vault members only.

See Vault →