1–3 day delivery · Scandinavia OEKO-TEX 100 MOQ 10 m VAT-free EU trade
DK · DKKEN · EURFI · EUR
Cotton jersey Taupe 220 g/m² 150–160 cm Oekotex
In stock · 430 m

Same quality, more colours

Cotton jersey comes in several shades – same quality, same width.

+47 more colours in the series

Aquamarine RS0179-230
Anthracite RS0179-680
Aqua RS0179-031-45
Army Green RS0179-280
Baby blue RS0179-910
Baby Pink RS0179-110
Champagne RS0179-530
Cognac RS0179-360

About this print

Cotton jersey – Taupe is single jersey knit in 95% cotton and 5% lycra, 220 g/m² and 150 – 160 cm wide.

Specifications:
– Material: 95% cotton, 5% lycra
– Weight: 220 g/m²
– Width: 150 – 160 cm
– Certification: Oekotex
– Stretch: 4-way
– Construction: Single jersey knit

Taupe is a calm brown-grey shade that is often used for basic collections where the colour needs to work with many other colours. The quality is suitable for T-shirts, tops, leggings and simple dresses where you want good freedom of movement and an even surface. Many also use taupe as a base colour for collections that should feel timeless and not seasonal.

Cotton with lycra provides good crosswise elasticity and makes garments more shape-stable in wear. The cotton jersey feels soft and drapes nicely without becoming too heavy. This makes it suitable when you want a stable fabric by the metre that still moves with the body.

Fabric shops and smaller producers often choose solid colour cotton jersey as a standard item because it is easy to reorder and works as a coordinating fabric for prints. The colour is intended to be consistent from roll to roll, so you can plan a range without unexpected changes.

Wash at 30 degrees and preferably inside out. Avoid tumble drying, and let garments air-dry to maintain stretch performance.

Combine with matching rib trims from Rib jersey for a cohesive finish on necklines and sleeve edges.

Order from 10m – delivery 1–3 business days in Scandinavia

Spec sheet

Quality95% cotton, 5% lycra
Certification
Washing instructions30
Weight220 g/m²
Width150 - 160 cm
30°Gentle wash 30°Wash with similar colours.
⊘Avoid tumble dryingAir drying keeps the shape and the print.
△Iron inside outLow heat, never directly on the print.
1.Pre-wash recommendedJersey can shrink slightly in the first wash.
Vault

Looking for something more exclusive?

Premium digital prints in limited editions, Vault members only.

See Vault →