1–3 day delivery · Scandinavia OEKO-TEX 100 MOQ 10 m VAT-free EU trade
DK · DKKEN · EURFI · EUR
Petrol cotton jersey in 95% cotton and 5% lycra, 220 g/m²
In stock · 424 m

Same quality, more colours

Cotton Jersey comes in several shades – same quality, same width.

+47 more colours in the series

Aquamarine RS0179-230
Anthracite RS0179-680
Aqua RS0179-031-45
Army Green RS0179-280
Baby blue RS0179-910
Baby Pink RS0179-110
Champagne RS0179-530
Cognac RS0179-360

About this print

Cotton Jersey – Petrol is single jersey knit in 95% cotton and 5% lycra, 220 g/m² and 150–160 cm wide.

Specifications:
– Material: 95% cotton, 5% lycra
– Weight: 220 g/m²
– Width: 150–160 cm
– Certification: Oekotex
– Stretch: 4-way
– Construction: Single jersey knit

Petrol is a deeper blue-green tone, often used in collections for sweat-inspired everyday wear and classic basic styles. The quality is suitable for T-shirts, tops, leggings and jersey dresses when you want a solid colour fabric by the metre with a clean look.

220 g/m² provides a good balance between coverage and flexibility. The dense knit means the material appears more stable than very lightweight cotton jersey fabric, which can be an advantage in dark colours when you want to avoid the fabric looking see-through in wear.

Cotton and lycra provide an even stretch so the fit works with movement. This also means that edges and seams typically lie more neatly, and that garments hold up wash after wash when cared for correctly.

Fabric shops often choose petrol as a standard colour because it sells consistently and can be combined with both warm and cool tones. Smaller manufacturers use the colour when building a cohesive range with the option to reorder.

Wash at 30 degrees and inside out. Avoid tumble drying to protect the elasticity.

Combine with rib for finishing from Rib in a matching or contrasting colour.

Order from 10m – delivery 1–3 business days in Scandinavia

Spec sheet

Quality95% cotton, 5% lycra
Certification
Washing instructions30
Weight220 g/m²
Width150 - 160 cm
30°Gentle wash 30°Wash with similar colours.
⊘Avoid tumble dryingAir drying keeps the shape and the print.
△Iron inside outLow heat, never directly on the print.
1.Pre-wash recommendedJersey can shrink slightly in the first wash.
Vault

Looking for something more exclusive?

Premium digital prints in limited editions, Vault members only.

See Vault →