1–3 day delivery · Scandinavia OEKO-TEX 100 MOQ 10 m VAT-free EU trade
DK · DKKEN · EURFI · EUR
Cotton jersey bright red, 220 g/m², 150–160 cm wide
In stock · 64 m

Same quality, more colours

Cotton jersey comes in several shades – same quality, same width.

+47 more colours in the series

Aquamarine RS0179-230
Anthracite RS0179-680
Aqua RS0179-031-45
Army Green RS0179-280
Baby blue RS0179-910
Baby Pink RS0179-110
Champagne RS0179-530
Cognac RS0179-360

About this print

Cotton jersey – Bright red is single jersey knit fabric in 95% cotton and 5% lycra, 220 g/m² and 150–160 cm wide.

Specifications:
– Material: 95% cotton, 5% lycra
– Weight: 220 g/m²
– Width: 150–160 cm
– Certification: Oekotex 100
– Stretch: 4-way
– Construction: Single jersey knit

Bright red is a strong core colour often used for themes, club colours and bold details in a collection. The colour can be used on its own for solid styles or as a contrast with, for example, navy, black and grey.

The quality is often used for T-shirts, tops, leggings and dresses, where 4-way stretch provides a flexible fit. 220 g/m² is a weight many choose as a standard because it is easy to work with in series production and gives a stable look in garments.

The focus for bright red is colour fastness and consistency. A clear shade quickly reveals variation, so consistent colour reproduction from roll to roll is important when you resell or produce in several rounds.

Fabric shops often bring bright red in as a permanent shade for core walls, while smaller producers use it for short runs and replenishment as needed. Stock goods and fast dispatch make it easier to respond when your customers request red basics.

Wash at 30 degrees inside out. Avoid tumble drying and preferably wash with similar colours to keep the colour stable from wash to wash.

See more solid shades in Solid colour cotton jersey, and choose rib for edges in matching or contrast from Rib.

Order from 10m – delivery 1–3 business days in Scandinavia

Spec sheet

Quality 95% cotton, 5 % lycra
Certification
Washing instructions 30
Weight 220 g/m²
Width 150 – 160 cm
30°Gentle wash 30°Wash with similar colours.
⊘Avoid tumble dryingAir drying keeps the shape and the print.
△Iron inside outLow heat, never directly on the print.
1.Pre-wash recommendedJersey can shrink slightly in the first wash.
Vault

Looking for something more exclusive?

Premium digital prints in limited editions, Vault members only.

See Vault →