1–3 day delivery · Scandinavia OEKO-TEX 100 MOQ 10 m VAT-free EU trade
DK · DKKEN · EURFI · EUR
Textured upholstery fabric in aubergine laid in soft folds
In stock · 84 m

Same quality, more colours

Textured upholstery fabric comes in several shades – same quality, same width.

+12 more colours in the series

Anthracite AU2512-019
Beige AU2512-002
Cognac AU2512-010
Dusty old rose AU2512-006
Grey AU2512-018
Grey/brown AU2512-0005
Light taupe AU2512-003
Navy blue AU2512-015

About this print

Textured upholstery fabric – Aubergine is a woven upholstery fabric made of 100% polyester, weighing 400 g/m² and 146 cm wide.

Specifications:
– Material: 100% polyester
– Weight: 400 g/m²
– Width: 146 cm
– Certification: OEKOTEX STANDARD 100 – 24.HPL.11262
– Abrasion resistance: 115,000 Martindale
– Construction: Woven with a textured surface

The aubergine color offers a deeper, more subdued expression than classic bright colors. It fits well in collections where you want to offer a darker accent that still carries warmth in tone. This quality is often used for reupholstering sofas and chairs, seat cushions and back cushions, benches, as well as fixed cushions where a durable upholstery fabric is desired.

The woven texture makes the surface more dynamic and helps the color appear uniform over larger areas. This is important when furniture is viewed under different lighting conditions in stores or showrooms. With 400 g/m² you get a firm fabric, and 115,000 Martindale makes it suitable for high-use interiors.

Fabric shops often choose Aubergine as part of a color chart for home furnishings, while smaller manufacturers use it for collections where consistent color reordering is necessary. This quality is ideal as stock fabric, with color consistency from roll to roll.

Follow maintenance recommendations for the finished product. Test stain removal on a sample and avoid tumble drying and high heat to preserve the fabric’s texture.

Find more colors in the same quality under Textured Upholstery Fabric.

Order from 10m – delivery 1–3 business days in Scandinavia

Spec sheet

Quality100% polyester
CertificationOEKOTEX STANDARD 100 - 24.HPL.11262
Weight 400 g/m²
Martindale115,000
Width146 CM

Download datasheet (PDF)

Vault

Looking for something more exclusive?

Premium digital prints in limited editions, Vault members only.

See Vault →