1–3 day delivery · Scandinavia OEKO-TEX 100 MOQ 10 m VAT-free EU trade
DK · DKKEN · EURFI · EUR
French Terry unbrushed light grey melange 230 g/m² Oeko-Tex 100
In stock · 470 m

Same quality, more colours

French Terry (UB) comes in several shades – same quality, same width.

+42 more colours in the series

Aquamarine RS0196-230
Anthracite RS0196-980-1
Aqua RS0196-930
Army RS0196-280
Baby blue RS0196-910
Baby light pink RS0196-110
Champagne RS0196-530
Cognac RS0196-360

About this print

French Terry (unbrushed) – Light Grey Melange is an unbrushed french terry knit made of 94% cotton and 6% lycra, weighing 230 g/m² and 158 – 163 cm wide.

Specifications:
– Material: 94% cotton, 6% lycra
– Weight: 230 g/m²
– Width: 158 – 163 cm
– Certification: Oeko-Tex 100
– Stretch: 4-way
– Construction: Unbrushed french terry knit

The light grey melange color offers a calm expression, functioning as a base in both children’s lines and casual collections. The reverse side features characteristic small loops, and the unbrushed backing makes the fabric suitable when you want a sweatshirt quality that is lighter and more breathable than brushed.

Unbrushed french terry is often used for sweatshirts, trousers, dresses, and shorts where good mobility and a stable fit are required. The 4-way stretch helps achieve comfort in finished garments, even with simple cuts and details.

The melange provides a practical production and retail advantage as the shade appears uniform from roll to roll and visually conceals small folds and seams. This helps when combining colors within a basic assortment.

Fabric shops and smaller clothing producers typically order this color as a standard item because it can be broadly combined with prints and solid colors. Searches such as “wholesale fabric” and “wholesale fabric Denmark” often relate to stable delivery, and the quality works well as a stock item in assortments.

Wash at 30°C inside out. Avoid tumble drying and hang to dry to maintain shape and structure.

Combine with matching rib trims from our Rib for a uniform finish.

Order from 10m – delivery 1–3 business days in Scandinavia

Spec sheet

Quality94% cotton, 6% lycra
Certification
Washing instructions30
Weight230 g/m²
Width158 - 163 cm
30°Gentle wash 30°Wash with similar colours.
⊘Avoid tumble dryingAir drying keeps the shape and the print.
△Iron inside outLow heat, never directly on the print.
1.Pre-wash recommendedJersey can shrink slightly in the first wash.
Vault

Looking for something more exclusive?

Premium digital prints in limited editions, Vault members only.

See Vault →