1–3 day delivery · Scandinavia OEKO-TEX 100 MOQ 10 m VAT-free EU trade
DK · DKKEN · EURFI · EUR
Unbrushed french terry black 230 g/m² Oekotex 100
In stock · 340 m

Same quality, more colours

French Terry (Unbrushed) comes in several shades – same quality, same width.

+42 more colours in the series

Aquamarine RS0196-230
Anthracite RS0196-980-1
Aqua RS0196-930
Army RS0196-280
Baby blue RS0196-910
Baby light pink RS0196-110
Champagne RS0196-530
Cognac RS0196-360

About this print

French Terry (UB) – Black is french terry (unbrushed) knit in 94% cotton and 6% lycra, 230 g/m² and 158 – 163 cm wide.

Specifications:
– Material: 94% cotton, 6% lycra
– Weight: 230 g/m²
– Width: 158 – 163 cm
– Certification: Oekotex 100
– Stretch: 4-way
– Construction: French terry knit (unbrushed)

Black french terry (unbrushed) is a safe choice for basic styles where the colour needs to be calm and easy to repeat in your range. The unbrushed construction has loops on the reverse, giving a light sweatshirt quality with good breathability. This quality is suitable when you want an inside without brushing.

French terry at 230 g/m² is often used for sweatshirts, hoodies, joggers and simple dresses. Lycra provides 4-way stretch and helps ensure a comfortable fit, also at rib cuffs and close-fitting finishes.

A black basic requires stability in both colour and quality. The structure is dense and offers good coverage, so black appears uniform across panels and in seams. This makes it suitable for both adults and children when you want a classic look.

Fabric shops often choose black as a standard stock item because it matches with almost all prints and colours. Smaller producers use it for core collections where reordering needs to be simple and predictable.

Wash at 30°C inside out. Avoid tumble drying, and hang to dry to support shape stability.

Combine with rib knit for necklines and sleeve finishes from Rib for a durable edge.

Order from 10m – delivery 1–3 business days in Scandinavia

Spec sheet

Quality94% cotton, 6% lycra
Certification
Washing instructions30
Weight230 g/m²
Width158 - 163 cm
30°Gentle wash 30°Wash with similar colours.
⊘Avoid tumble dryingAir drying keeps the shape and the print.
△Iron inside outLow heat, never directly on the print.
1.Pre-wash recommendedJersey can shrink slightly in the first wash.
Vault

Looking for something more exclusive?

Premium digital prints in limited editions, Vault members only.

See Vault →